We, at Courage Canada, are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information of our supporters. As a service provider, we have a professional obligation to maintain in confidence the information we receive within that role. The purpose of the Privacy and Security Policy is to explain to our supporters why we might ask for personal information, how we use that information, what safeguards we employ to protect that information, and finally how to contact us with any privacy related questions or concerns.

The Ten Principles of Privacy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (referred to as PIPEDA) contains, in Schedule One, a code that all organizations must follow for the protection of personal information. The ten Principles of Privacy that Courage Canada governs itself by, are specified in Schedule One. (Please see www.priv.gc.ca to view the Act in full). The following is an explanation of these principles:

1) Accountability

Courage Canada is accountable for all personal information under its control, including information that is disclosed to third parties for the purposes of providing the services requested by you. Courage Canada has appointed a Privacy Officer, whose responsibilities include ensuring that all aspects of the Privacy Policy are followed, and holding regular training sessions with members of Courage Canada to ensure they are aware of their obligations under PIPEDA.

2) Identifying Purposes

Courage Canada will identify the purposes for which all personal information is being collected before, or at the time of collection.

3) Consent

Courage Canada will obtain your express consent before or when it collects, uses, or discloses your personal information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer. Courage Canada may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent in circumstances where such action is permitted or required by law.

4) Limiting Collection

The scope of personal information collected by Courage Canada will be restricted to those details that are necessary for the purposes identified to you, or to perform the services you have requested. All information will be collected in a lawful manner.

5) Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected, or to perform the services that you have requested, unless you have consented to other uses.

6) Accuracy

Courage Canada will endeavour to maintain personal information that is as accurate, complete and current as possible. You may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete. We may request updated information in order to fulfill services requested by you. This update will not occur without your express consent.

7) Safeguards

Courage Canada will safeguard all personal information by using measures reflective of the sensitive nature of that information, including, but not restricted to, security cameras, alarm systems, passwords, and shredding policies. We undertake to protect your personal information by following, at a minimum, the standards as set out by FSCO.

8) Openness

Courage Canada will make this Privacy and Security Policy easily available to all employees, clients or potential clients by providing access through its website, by emailing a copy upon request, or by any other means as required.

9) Individual Access

Courage Canada will respond to your written request for details about the existence, use, disclosure and scope of the personal information held about you. You will also be given access to this information, and this access and our response to your request will be done in as timely a manner as possible. In the unusual case where we cannot provide these details to you, we will provide you with the reasons why, unless prohibited by law.

10) Challenging Compliance

You may address a challenge to any part of this policy and its adherence to the principles above. The contact information for our Privacy Officer is provided at the end of these policies. All complaints will be treated in a respectful and open manner, and Courage Canada will take appropriate measures if a complaint is found to be justified. You may contact the Privacy Officer regarding any part of this policy, or about your personal information held by us.

To withdraw consent, please contact the Privacy Officer, in writing, at:

Courage Canada

Attention: Privacy Officer
info@couragecanada.org
Alternatively, you may call the office at 604-812-6786, and ask for the Privacy Officer.

Contacting Us

Courage Canada welcomes all questions and concerns about our Privacy and Security Policy. Please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Courage Canada
info@couragecanada.org
604-812-6786

If you feel you need to escalate your issue, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON
K1A 0H2
1-800-282-1376
www.priv.gc.ca

Courage Canada reserves the right to amend this Privacy and Security Policy.